IK Logo

UT3 Gaming Rig

Computer or software related discussion.

Moderator: {§ÎR}MrBee®

Tue 06 Nov, 2007 4:40 am


  • I've narrowed my purchase list. Although I cannot afford two 8800GT's at the moment, the future option will be there.

    EVGA TR LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard

    EVGA GeForce 8800GT SSC 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 HDCP Ready SLI VC

    Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz 4M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 CPU

    Crucial 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Memory


    Windows 10 Pro, Intel® Core™ i7-6700K 8M Skylake Quad-Core 4.0 GHz 1151 Unlocked, MSI Z170A Gaming M7, MSI GeForce GTX 970 4GB Gaming 4G, 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws V Series DDR4, Creative Labs Sound Blaster Zx soundcard, Logitech® G9x Laser Mouse, 850 EVGA Supernova PSU.
    User avatar
    {ÎK}çyßêrhåwk
    King
     
    Posts: 1598
    Joined: Fri 21 Jul, 2006 11:06 am
    Location: Cincinnati, Ohio USA

Tue 06 Nov, 2007 10:40 pm

Wed 07 Nov, 2007 4:27 pm

Tue 12 Feb, 2008 2:19 pm


  • hah, post any benchmarks you do cyberhawk...


    ..that's pretty much the same computer I just upgraded to. Just I got 4GB of Patriot memory, a different mobo, and the superclocked evga 8800gt
    User avatar
    DcPunk
    Page
     
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Mon 11 Feb, 2008 7:27 pm
    Location: Orlando

Wed 13 Feb, 2008 8:40 am


  • How big of and what brand power supply do you use or reccomend ?? I'm starting to make a list of parts that I'll need for the rebuild, I'm going to keep the case and all the drives and I'll need mobo, proccesor, ram and a bigger power supply and of course a 8800 card. Did you get your stuff online or a computer store ? After looking around at some of the parts that you have listed, I've come up with about $650-750 for all the above from tigerdirect. Also will 2 gigs or ram be enough or will I need more than that to run UT3 with good framerates?

    Thanks for any help and reccomendations !


    Chef
    User avatar
    {ÎK}Írôn Chef
    Lord
     
    Posts: 440
    Joined: Sat 27 Jan, 2007 11:28 am
    Location: Atlanta,GA

Wed 13 Feb, 2008 9:55 am


  • My PSU is 550w. It's the antec Neo HE 550w. To be honest I was sort of scared it wasn't going to cut it when I upgraded since I have like 7 fans and lights and 2 HDDs etc etc, but it seems to work fine.

    I got my stuff through newegg. Personally the experiences i've had with tigerdirect have sucked, so I always get my parts from newegg.com

    I'd say 2GB is fine. RAM is pretty cheap nowadays though so if you can you might as well go to 4


    I don't know if you were talking to me but I answered anyway :mrgreen:
    User avatar
    DcPunk
    Page
     
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Mon 11 Feb, 2008 7:27 pm
    Location: Orlando

Wed 13 Feb, 2008 12:41 pm


  • DcPunk wrote:My PSU is 550w. It's the antec Neo HE 550w. To be honest I was sort of scared it wasn't going to cut it when I upgraded since I have like 7 fans and lights and 2 HDDs etc etc, but it seems to work fine.

    I got my stuff through newegg. Personally the experiences i've had with tigerdirect have sucked, so I always get my parts from newegg.com

    I'd say 2GB is fine. RAM is pretty cheap nowadays though so if you can you might as well go to 4


    I don't know if you were talking to me but I answered anyway :mrgreen:


    Ohh no thats kool! thanks for the help ! going to look at newegg while Im cooking some jamaican food for tonight! I'll post more once I've looked there a bit ,I'm sure I'll have more questions then :lol: !


    later !

    Chef
    User avatar
    {ÎK}Írôn Chef
    Lord
     
    Posts: 440
    Joined: Sat 27 Jan, 2007 11:28 am
    Location: Atlanta,GA

Thu 14 Feb, 2008 8:26 am


  • I've bought from Tiger and Newegg. Never had any problems at all.

    2 gig of RAM is fine. Your computer running a 32bit OS like XP will only recognize 3-4 gig anyhow. I'd get a 550 watt power supply at a minimum and it should hold you for several years to come.
    Strider
    Page
     
    Posts: 792
    Joined: Sat 22 Jul, 2006 7:09 am

Thu 14 Feb, 2008 11:18 pm


  • Kool good stuff and thanks for the help guys! the current rig ran UT3 so bad and I was having lock ups and "UT3 needs to close, sorry and too bad for you, you poor dirt bag crack head glue sniffer, but your comp is too ghey to run this game, go play frogger instead " LMAO :lol: :wink: That I took it off for now, back to 2k4 till the rebuild!
    Thanks for the tips!!! you guys are the greatest!



    Chef
    User avatar
    {ÎK}Írôn Chef
    Lord
     
    Posts: 440
    Joined: Sat 27 Jan, 2007 11:28 am
    Location: Atlanta,GA

Fri 15 Feb, 2008 8:10 am

Fri 15 Feb, 2008 8:32 am

Fri 15 Feb, 2008 7:05 pm



  • Ok here's what i bought today!
    Mobo= Gigabyte S-series ,GA-P35-DS3L -supports dual and quad core intel chipsets
    RAM- 4 gigs crucial DDR2 PC2 6400
    power- coolermaster 500 watt extreme power
    CPU- 2.33 intel dual core w/1333 FSB 4 mb cache @ 2800Mhz
    Video- BFG 9600 GT OC ! 512MB DDR3 @ 740/1000
    all for under 600 :mrgreen:

    Prolly start working on it next monday evening have to read up on how to do all this stuff , i dont want to blow it up! :lol:


    Chef

    Current 3dmark06 score- 10,687 :shock: and UT3 benchmarks of around
    100 FPS , So the only bad news is that I can'tplay online , I'm getting an error- kernal32.dll something or other and its a bad thing as It crashes me when i try to connect to an online games :cry: so wtf is this error and how to fix it ?? I've searched on UT3 site and no real one good idea to fix it !!


    Thanks!!


    Chef
    Last edited by {ÎK}Írôn Chef on Sat 24 May, 2008 8:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.
    User avatar
    {ÎK}Írôn Chef
    Lord
     
    Posts: 440
    Joined: Sat 27 Jan, 2007 11:28 am
    Location: Atlanta,GA

Thu 08 May, 2008 8:48 pm

Fri 09 May, 2008 6:24 pm

Next


Return to Hardware/Software




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron